More Bad News Chevy Tahoe and GM SUVs Take a Big Tumble in Q3 2019 Sales (Report)

More bad news comes as the Chevy Tahoe, Suburban, and GMC Yukon/XL all see their sales decline in Q3 of 2019 (Jul-Sep). While the truck-based SUVs slide down, then still dominate the full-size SUV market.

The Chevy Suburban was down the most in the most recent quarter. The sales of the largest Chevrolet SUV were down -20.4%.

On the flip side, the new generation of the Ford Expedition is still growing sales in a big way. The big Ford grew sales by 47.7% for the quarter.

The Nissan Armada sales continue to go down quickly. The Armada is down -18.3%. The Armada is based on an older Nissan Patrol platform, but it may be refreshed soon, as the updated 2020 Patrol SUV was recently unveiled in the Middle East.

Check out all the numbers below.

Full-Size SUV Sales – Q3 2019

Q3 2019Q3 19/18 %YTD 2019YTD 19/18 %
Chevrolet Tahoe26,308-9.1%80,1030.8%
GMC Yukon/XL18,737-10.3%53,707-3.1%
Ford Expedition18,58647.7%62,15553.4%
Dodge Durango15,631-7%52,6226%
Chevrolet Suburban12,391-20.4%41,686-8.2%
Nissan Armada5,896-18.3%24,609-4.1%
Toyota Sequoia3,01913.3%7,5836.4%

Here is the total number of all Chevrolet and GMC full-size SUVs combined. As you can see, while GM full-size SUV sales are down, they still sell more than all other competitors combined.

Q3 2019Q3 19/18%YTD 2019YTD 19/18 %
GM SUVs57,436-12.2%175,496-2.7%

Author: https://www.tfltruck.com/author/andre/

Source: https://www.tfltruck.com/2019/10/more-bad-news-chevy-tahoe-and-gm-suvs-take-a-big-tumble-in-q3-2019-sales-report/

Similar Posts